HDMI over Fiber Receiver

HDMI over Fiber 2 Port Receiver
HDMI over Fiber 2 Port Receiver
Item# 2320001-01
$510.00

HDMI over Fiber 2 Port Receiver with Core Module. The Core Module has two ports so that you can attach one or two fiber-optic modules. The HDMI over Fiber Receiver ships with the Core Module. An additional fiber-optic module can be attached to the Core Module. The additional fiber-optic module allows you to daisy chain the HDMI signal to another receiver.

This receiver works with the HDMI over Fiber Transmitter and, depending on the type of module and fiber-optic cable used, can receive an HDMI signal from up to 99,000 ft.

The Core Module has 2 LC connectors, one for each of the fiber-optic modules and one fiber-optic Multi-mode module ships with the unit. The fiber-optic modules can be multi-mode or single mode and can be ordered separately.

The Core Module has a USB port for configuration purposes only and has a USB type "B" port. A standard USB A-B cable is optional and is required to connect to a host PC.

The fiber-optic module gets its power from the Core Module. The Core Module is powered by a 10-13VDC regulated, 3A maximum power supply. The power jack is a 2.1mm pin, 5.5mm OD, 11mm long.

The HDMI over Fiber 2 Port Receiver works with the HDMI over Fiber 2 Port or 4 Port Transmitters.

This part is also known as VG-RX-MM HDMI - Voyager (VG), Receiver (RX), Multi-Mode (MM) 2-Port receiver with HDMI.